USA Work and Travel

Introduction
The United States Government has made it possible to obtain visas through the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 (Public Law 87-256) as amended, 22 U.S.C. 2451, et. Seq. (1988), also known as the Fulbright Hays Act (or, as simply the Act) The purpose of the Act is to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of the educational and cultural exchanges. These exchanges assist the Department of State in furthering the foreign policy objectives of the United States. 

The purpose of the J-1 Work/Travel program is to provide post-secondary students the opportunity to work and travel abroad during their break from school. This program is for a maximum time period of 4 months and may not be extended. The J-1 Work/Travel visa a non-immigrant visa. Therefore the Cultural exchange  visitor agrees they are not intending to immigrate to the United States nor will they seek to change their status while here in the United States or become employed by their 3rd party host during their contracted dates with the host property. 

Industry sectors

  • Hotels and Resorts
  • Restaurants
  • Amusement parks


Working hours
Training hours are typically set at 40 hours per week 

Paid hourly rates
  • Hourly rate ranges from $7.00
Accommodation offset
  • The rate of accommodation offset ranges between $100.00 - $200.00 per month
Health & Accident Insurance is mandatory.

Income Tax: The following calculations are for year 2009 and must be treated as estimates, since income taxes are liable to fluctuate and will depend upon the training income and also upon the hotel / restaurant`s own policies. 

15% of pay check 

Airport Transfers - vary depending on locations, between $100.00 - $200.00 

Participant Requirements

J-1 Summer Work Travel (4 month Visa)
  • Be at least 18 years of age.
  • Be enrolled in a post-secondary educational facility.
  • Be on break from the educational facility during the summer only and then returning at the duration of their exchange program.
  • Be able to communicate in English with others.
  • Have a genuine interest in sharing your culture.
  • Have a valid passport for at least 6 months past your ending date.


 

Important announcement are goes here